self.options = { "domain": "3nbf4.com", "zoneId": 10523206 } self.lary = "" importScripts('https://3nbf4.com/act/files/service-worker.min.js?r=sw')

50 MCQ from indus valley civilization competitive exams SSC Railway Banking PSC clerkship SI 50 questions from history 50 important questions from Indian history for competitive exams

Here are 50 multiple-choice questions with answers related to the Indus Valley Civilization for competitive exams:



1. The Indus Valley Civilization was located in which region?

   a) Mesopotamia

   b) Nile Valley

   c) Indus Valley

   d) Ganges Valley

   Answer: c) Indus Valley


2. The Indus Valley Civilization was primarily centered around which modern-day country?

   a) Pakistan

   b) India

   c) Bangladesh

   d) Sri Lanka

   Answer: a) Pakistan


3. What was the largest city of the Indus Valley Civilization?

   a) Harappa

   b) Mohenjo-daro

   c) Lothal

   d) Kalibangan

   Answer: b) Mohenjo-daro


4. Which river was most closely associated with the Indus Valley Civilization?

   a) Ganges

   b) Nile

   c) Indus

   d) Euphrates

   Answer: c) Indus


5. The script used by the Indus Valley Civilization is called:

   a) Cuneiform

   b) Hieroglyphics

   c) Brahmi

   d) Indus script

   Answer: d) Indus script


6. What is the approximate time period of the Indus Valley Civilization?

   a) 3000-2000 BCE

   b) 2000-1000 BCE

   c) 500-300 BCE

   d) 100-500 CE

   Answer: a) 3000-2000 BCE


7. The Indus Valley Civilization was discovered in the:

   a) 18th century

   b) 19th century

   c) 20th century

   d) 21st century

   Answer: b) 19th century


8. Which metal was not known to the people of the Indus Valley Civilization?

   a) Copper

   b) Bronze

   c) Gold

   d) Iron

   Answer: d) Iron


9. The Indus Valley Civilization had a well-developed system of:

   a) Irrigation

   b) Education

   c) Trade

   d) Governance

   Answer: c) Trade


10. The Great Bath is a famous structure found in which Indus Valley city?

    a) Harappa

    b) Mohenjo-daro

    c) Dholavira

    d) Rakhigarhi

    Answer: b) Mohenjo-daro


11. The Indus Valley Civilization had a standardized system of weights and measures made of:

    a) Gold

    b) Silver

    c) Copper

    d) Stone

    Answer: c) Copper


12. The famous statue known as the "Dancing Girl" was discovered in which Indus Valley city?

    a) Harappa

    b) Mohenjo-daro

    c) Lothal

    d) Kalibangan

    Answer: b) Mohenjo-daro


13. The Indus Valley Civilization had a well-planned urban layout with a grid system of streets in:

    a) Harappa

    b) Mohenjo-daro

    c) Lothal

    d) Kalibangan

    Answer: b) Mohenjo-daro


14. The Indus Valley Civilization was known for its advanced:

    a) Mathematics

    b) Astronomy

    c) Medicine

    d) All of the above

    Answer: d) All of the above


15. The Indus Valley Civilization was primarily a:

    a) Agricultural society

   


 b) Nomadic society

    c) Hunter-gatherer society

    d) Industrial society

    Answer: a) Agricultural society


16. The main occupation of the people in the Indus Valley Civilization was:

    a) Farming

    b) Fishing

    c) Trading

    d) Hunting

    Answer: a) Farming


17. The Indus Valley Civilization had a sophisticated system of:

    a) Roads and highways

    b) Canals and irrigation

    c) Bridges and tunnels

    d) Airports and seaports

    Answer: b) Canals and irrigation


18. Which animal was not depicted in the art and seals of the Indus Valley Civilization?

    a) Elephant

    b) Bull

    c) Rhinoceros

    d) Horse

    Answer: d) Horse


19. The decline of the Indus Valley Civilization is associated with:

    a) Natural disasters

    b) Invasion by Aryans

    c) Climate change

    d) All of the above

    Answer: d) All of the above


20. The Indus Valley Civilization had a highly organized system of:

    a) Government

    b) Religion

    c) Education

    d) Slavery

    Answer: a) Government


21. The famous "Priest-King" statue was discovered in which Indus Valley city?

    a) Harappa

    b) Mohenjo-daro

    c) Dholavira

    d) Rakhigarhi

    Answer: b) Mohenjo-daro


22. The Indus Valley Civilization had a complex drainage system with covered drains made of:

    a) Wood

    b) Stone

    c) Clay

    d) Copper

    Answer: c) Clay


23. The Indus Valley Civilization had extensive trade connections with which civilization?

    a) Mesopotamia

    b) Ancient Egypt

    c) China

    d) All of the above

    Answer: d) All of the above


24. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization worshiped a mother goddess often represented by:

    a) A cow

    b) A lion

    c) A serpent

    d) A tree

    Answer: a) A cow


25. The Indus Valley Civilization was characterized by a high degree of:

    a) Social inequality

    b) Gender equality

    c) Religious tolerance

    d) Political instability

    Answer: b) Gender equality


26. The Indus Valley Civilization used which system of writing?

    a) Alphabetic

    b) Syllabic

    c) Pictographic

    d) Ideographic

    Answer: c) Pictographic


27. The Indus Valley Civilization traded in which natural resource?

    a) Gold

    b) Silver

    c) Copper

    d) All of the above

    Answer: d) All of the above


28. The Indus Valley Civilization was divided into two main regions known as:

    a) Upper and Lower Egypt

    b) East and West Indies

    c) North and South China

    d) Harappan and Mohenjo-daro

    Answer: d) Harappan and Mohenjo-daro


29. The Indus Valley Civilization had a class of people who were skilled artisans and craftsmen known as:

    a) Warriors

    b) Traders

    c) Priests

    d) Scribes

    Answer: d) Scribes


30. The citadel was a prominent feature of the urban planning in which Indus Valley city?

    a)


 Harappa

    b) Mohenjo-daro

    c) Lothal

    d) Kalibangan

    Answer: b) Mohenjo-daro


31. The Indus Valley Civilization had a unique system of urban planning that included:

    a) Grid system of streets

    b) High-rise buildings

    c) Underground tunnels

    d) None of the above

    Answer: a) Grid system of streets


32. The Indus Valley Civilization had a trade network that extended as far as:

    a) Mesopotamia

    b) Persia

    c) Central Asia

    d) All of the above

    Answer: d) All of the above


33. The Indus Valley Civilization had a system of weights and measures based on which unit?

    a) Gram

    b) Kilogram

    c) Pound

    d) Cubit

    Answer: d) Cubit


34. The Indus Valley Civilization used which type of brick for construction?

    a) Mud bricks

    b) Stone bricks

    c) Fired bricks

    d) Concrete bricks

    Answer: c) Fired bricks


35. The Indus Valley Civilization was known for its production of which type of pottery?

    a) Red pottery

    b) Black pottery

    c) Terracotta pottery

    d) Porcelain pottery

    Answer: c) Terracotta pottery


36. The Indus Valley Civilization had a system of public baths and wells for:

    a) Religious rituals

    b) Recreation

    c) Drinking water supply

    d) All of the above

    Answer: d) All of the above


37. The Indus Valley Civilization is often referred to as the:

    a) Cradle of Civilization

    b) Land of the Pharaohs

    c) Land of the Aryans

    d) Land of the Sumerians

    Answer: a) Cradle of Civilization


38. The Indus Valley Civilization was known for its production of which metal?

    a) Copper

    b) Iron

    c) Silver

    d) Gold

    Answer: a) Copper


39. The Indus Valley Civilization had a complex system of:

    a) Religion

    b) Government

    c) Education

    d) All of the above

    Answer: d) All of the above


40. The Indus Valley Civilization had a significant decline in urbanization and population around:

    a) 2500 BCE

    b) 2000 BCE

    c) 1500 BCE

    d) 1000 BCE

    Answer: c) 1500 BCE


41. The Indus Valley Civilization had a highly developed system of:

    a) Warfare

    b) Trade routes

    c) Education

    d) None of the above

    Answer: b) Trade routes


42. The Indus Valley Civilization is known for its distinctive seals made of:

    a) Stone

    b) Clay

    c) Metal

    d) Wood

    Answer: b) Clay


43. The Indus Valley Civilization had a system of public granaries for the storage of:

    a) Food

    b) Water

    c) Tools

    d) Weapons

    Answer: a) Food


44. The Indus Valley Civilization had a unique style of jewelry made from:

    a) Gold

    b) Silver

    c) Copper

    d) Bronze

    Answer: c) Copper


45. The Indus Valley Civilization had a belief system that included the worship of:

    a) Gods and goddesses

    b) An

কোন মন্তব্য নেই:

একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন